CLASIFICACION DE FAMILIAS Y GENEROS DE PLANTAS
DE ACUERDO CON APG II (2003)


MAGNOLIIDS
· Canellales
Winteraceae Drimys
· Laurales
Lauraceae Nectandra, Ocotea, Persea, Aniba
Monimiaceae Mollinedia
Siparunaceae Siparuna

· Magnoliales
Annonaceae Annona, Rollinia, Guatteria, Xylopia
Magnoliaceae Magnolia

· Piperales
Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia
Piperaceae Piper, Peperomia

MONOCOTS
· Alismatales
Araceae Anthurium, Dieffenbachia, Monstera, Philodendron, Spathiphyllum, Xanthosoma, Pistia
Alliaceae [Amaryllidaceae] Eucharis, Bomarea
Iridaceae Sisyrinchium, Iris
Orchidaceae Cattleya, Elleanthus, Trichosalpinx, Epidendrum, Pleurothallis, Centris, Oncidium

· Liliales
Alstromeriaceae
Liliaceae
Smilacaceae
Smilax

· Pandanales
Cyclanthaceae Carludovica, Cyclanthus, Dicranopygium

COMMELINIDS
· Arecales
Arecaceae Aiphanes, Ceroxylon, Chamaedorea, Geonoma, Bactris, Mauritia, Sabal

· Commelinales
Commelinaceae Commelina, Tradescantia

· Poales
Bromeliaceae Tillandsia, Guzmania, Puya
Cyperaceae Carex, Cyperus, Rhynchospora
Poaceae Chusquea, Guadua, Panicum, Paspalum, Sporobolus, Cenchrus, Rottboellia, Cynodon, Hyparrhenia, Setaria


· Zingiberales
Cannaceae Canna
Costaceae Costus
Heliconiaceae Heliconia
Marantaceae Calathea
Musaceae Musa
Zingiberaceae Renealmia, Zingiber, Hedychium, Alpinia

CORE EUDICOTS
· Caryophyllales
Amaranthaceae Alternanthera, Amaranthus, Achyranthes, Cyathula
Cactaceae Opuntia, Pereskia, Rhipsalis
Caryophilaceae Drymaria
Nyctaginaceae Neea, Bougainvillea, Borhavia
Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca, Rivina, Petiveria

ROSIDS
· Myrtales
Melastomataceae Blakea, Tococa, Miconia, Tibouchina
Myrtaceae Eugenia, Psidium, Jaboticaba, Calistemun

EUROSIDS I
· Cucurbitales
Cucurbitaceae Gurania, Cayaponia, Momordica

· Fabales
Fabaceae Bahuinia, Brownea, Caesalpinia, Centrosema, Cassia, Senna, Acacia, Calliandra, Inga, Leucaena, Mimosa, Pithecellobium, Desmodium, Mucuna, Erythrina, Machaerium, Crotalaria

· Malpighiales
Clusiaceae Clusia, Vismia, Mamea
Euphorbiaceae Alchornea, Chamaesyce, Croton, Hura,
Euphorbia, Jatropha

Malpighiaceae Banisteriopsis, Bunchosia, Stigmaphyllon
Passifloraceae Passiflora
Phyllanthaceae Phyllanthus
Salicaceae Xylosma, Casearia

· Rosales
Moraceae Ficus, Sorocea, Artocarpus
Urticaceae Pilea, Urera, Laportea, Ceccropia

EUROSIDS II
· Brassicales
Brassicaceae Capparis, Cleome, Cardamine, Podandrogyne
Caricaceae Carica, Vasconcellea, Jacaratia

· Malvales
Malvaceae Sida, Hibiscus, Gaya, Sterculia, Theobroma, Melochia, Triumfetta, Ceiba, Matisia, Pseudobombax, Quararibea, Malvastrum, Melochia, Guazuma, Corchorus, Ochroma, Heliocarpus

· Sapindales
Anacardiaceae Spondias, Anacardium, Mangifera
Meliaceae Guarea, Trichilia, Melia
Rutaceae Zanthoxylum, Citrus
Sapindaceae Paullinia, Serjania, Cupania

ASTERIDS
· Ericales
Ericaceae Cavendishia, Rhododendron, Befaria
Lecythidaceae Eschweilera, Couroupita, Gustavia
Myrsinaceae Myrsine, Ardisia
Sapotaceae Chrysophyllum, Pouteria

EUASTERIDS I
Boraginaceae Cordia, Tournefortia
· Gentianales
Apocynaceae Tabernaemontana, Prestonia, Thevetia, Plumeria, Catharanthus
Gentianaceae Gentianella, Macrocarpaea, Tachia
Rubiaceae Palicourea, Psychotria, Warscewiczia,
Genipa, Morinda, Coffea

· Lamiales
Acanthaceae Aphelandra, Justicia, Trichanthera, Thunbergia, Pachystachys
Bignoniaceae Tabebuia, Jacaranda, Spathodea, Tecoma
Gesneriaceae Columnea, Drymonia, Alloplectus, Kohleria, Besleria
Lamiaceae Hyptis, Salvia, Leonotis
Verbenaceae Lantana, Citharexylum

· Solanales
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea, Cuscuta, Evolvulus
Solanaceae Solanum, Cestrum, Brunfelsia

EUASTERIDS II
· Apiales
Apiaceae Hydrocotyle
Araliaceae Schefflera, Oreopanax, Dendropanax

· Asterales
Asteraceae Mutisia, Senecio, Mikania, Pseudelephantopus
Campanulaceae Burmeistera, Centropogon

 

Universidad del Valle